Archive for July 2014

HURON COUNTY FAIR JULY 29, 2014

July 30, 2014

huron county fair 2014 007 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 005

huron county fair 2014 015 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 016 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 017

huron county fair 2014 018

huron county fair 2014 019

huron county fair 2014 006 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 011 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 012 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 013 - Copy

huron county fair 2014 014 - Copy
The Huron Medical Center took over the Grandstand to entertain the youngsters at the Fair. They had a petting zoo, clown, pie eating contest and the pedal pull finished the evening. It was great fun for all.

The winners of the Pedal Pull were:
Age 3: RYLAN TENBUSCH
Age 5: NOAH CORP
Age 6: SADI HELESKI
Age 7: LUKE VOLMERING with a full pull.
Age 8: LOGAN ALEXANDER with a full pull.
Age 9: LOGAN VOLMERING
Age 10: JASON TENBUSCH with a full pull.
Age 12: ROBBY ISELER with a full pull.
Age 14: JASON ERROR.
Age 15: JOEL OLIVARES.
Thanks to our Good helpers,

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR JULY 28, 2014

July 29, 2014

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 001

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 002

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 003

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 004

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 005

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 006

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 007

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 008

OSCEOLA COUNTY FAIR 2014 009
The winners at the OSCEOLA Fair this year were:
Age 4: 1ST Tie KALE WORKMAN & THOMAS PLUMMER

Age 5: 1st KONNER WORKMAN with a full pull.

Age 6: 1st AIDAN SMITH with a full pull & 3310 AYLA FREDIN & LJ also had full pulls in this class.

Age 7: 1st AMANDA NAILOR .

Age 8: 1st ANALIESE FREDIN

Age 9: 1st RYAN JONES

Age 10: 1st EVAN BORNTREGER with a full pull

Age 12: 1st NATHAN BORNTREGER.

Thanks to the Ina Stores & VFW POST 7979 for sponsoring the pull.

OAI RIFLE RIVER CAMPGROUND JULY 26, 2014

July 29, 2014

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 012

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 013

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 014
We had a fun afternoon pull at Rifle River Campground. The staff was great with all their help and prizes for the pullers.
The campers liked watching the pullers do their best.

6 YR. OLD WINNER: Anthony, from Gilbralter, Mi.
7 YR. OLD WINNER: Mary Kiehl
8 YR.OLD 1ST PLACE; Brian Johnson
2nd Ashlyn Kuch
3rd Anthony & Alexandria Genereux & Brehima Sissoko
9 YR OLD 1st Brycen Williams
2nd: Giavonna
10 YR OLD 1st Tyler Lipka
2nd: Brendan
3rd Andre Genereux
11YR OLD 1st Gabrella Scronskii
12 YR OLD 1st Jackson
2nd Alexandria Laskey
3rd Brendan Posbak & Zach Hodder
14 YR OLD 1st Devon Hodder
2nd James Idzior

MUNGER POTATO FESTIVAL JULY 26, 2014

July 29, 2014

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 001 - Copy

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 002 - Copy

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 003 - Copy

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 004

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 005

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 006

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 007

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 008

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 010

RIFLE RIVER MUNGER2014 011
The winners at the Munger Potato Festival were:
Age 4: 1ST. KAIDEN DU RUSSEL with a full pull
2nd CARTER BUBLITZ
3rd ABBEY NEERING

Age 5: 1st BEN WITUCKI
2nd JEFFERY CRAMER
3rd WADE DU RUSSEL

Age 6: 1st ETHAN PETT with a full pull
2nd LUKE MESSING
3rd HAYDEN GALLEGOS

Age 7: 1st COLE KZINOWKI
2nd DAVID OVEDA
3rd ADAM PAYNE

Age 8: 1st MAKAYLA CLEARY with a full pull & 3204
2nd TREYVION PALREUTER with a full pull & 3112
3rd TALAN DEBO

Age 9: 1st CASH RAU
2nd JERZIE VAN OCHTEN
3rd KONNER KRATZ

Age 10: 1st MACEY PAKMREUTER
2nd ERNIE LOPEZ
3RD ZACH OLTMAN

Age 11: 1st DEMARCUSS PALMREUTER with a full pull
2nd LOGAN BEYER
3rd LUCIA MILLS

Age 12: 1st LAURINE MILLS
2nd RYLIE RAU
3rd MAKALA REED

ST CLAIR COUNTY FAIR JULY 24, 2014

July 26, 2014

stclairthur2014 001

stclairthur2014 002

stclairthur2014 003

stclairthur2014 004

stclairthur2014 005

stclairthur2014 006

stclairthur2014 007

stclairthur2014 008

stclairthur2014 009
The winners on Thursday were:
Age 4: 1ST. PETER SLADOWSKI
2nd BELA BRUNET
3rd JAYLEE SWINSON

Age 5: 1st TEDDY SLADOWSKI
2nd CAMERON LOHR
3rd BRENNAN LOHR

Age 6: 1st CAIDEN LOHR WITH 2 FULL PULLS
2nd JAKE GENTNER WITH 1 FULL PULL & 3206
3rd AUSTIN O’BOYLE WITH 1 FULL PULL & 2510

Age 7: 1st CONNOR DOVE
2nd TIE RYLEIGH & LOGAN LOCKWOOD
3rd KATLYNN WISNER

Age 8: 1st ANDREW MC BRIDE with a full pull
2nd LILLIAN WILLIAMS
3rd KYLE OPPER

Age 9: 1st DELANEY LOHR with a full pull & 2604
2nd NATHAN YERA with a full pull & 1804
3rd CHEYENNE HILLOCK

Age 10: 1st IAN KATULSKI
2nd JOSEPH TURNER
3rd ADAM MUSU

Age 11: 1st MATTHEW THELEN with a full pull & 2508
2nd JIMMY BLAKE with a full pull & 2312
3rd BRETT ONEILL

Age 12: 1st C J JARONOSKI
2nd JACOB BLAKE
3rd COLTEN HANSEN

ST. CLAIR COUNTY FAIR JULY 25, 2014

July 25, 2014

st clair friday2014 001

st clair friday2014 002

st clair friday2014 003

st clair friday2014 004

st clair friday2014 005

st clair friday2014 006

st clair friday2014 007

st clair friday2014 008

st clair friday2014 009

st clair friday2014 001
The winners on Friday were:
Age 4: 1ST. MADDEN DOWNEY with a full pull & 2708
2nd CONNOR BANDS with a full pull & 2600
3rd WYATT SIMPSON

Age 5: 1st ALLYSON JAHNKE with a full pull & 3712
2nd SCOTT WILLIAMS with a full pull & 3202
3rd AMELIA HALL with a full pull & 3108

Age 6: 1st CADEN DOHERTY with 2 full pulls
2nd AUTUMN RANDS with a full pull & 3405
3rd COLTEN DOWNEY

Age 7: 1st CHRISTOPHER HINOJOB
2nd TEDDY RUTKOFSKE
3rd CONNER DOVE

Age 8: 1st MATTHEW GRAWBURG with 2 full pulls
2nd ADAM FUSEE with a full pull & 3112
3rd LILLIAN WILLIAMS

Age 9: 1st JOEY RAMSEY with a full pull
2nd HUNTER BERSEN
3rd KYLIE WILLIAMS

Age 10: 1st PATRICK ELLIS with a full pull
2nd SKYLER VAN DE VELDE
3rd AVA MAC DONALD

Age 11: 1st BRETT O’NEILL
2nd SHAUNA JACKSON
3rd ALLYSON JACKINS

Age 12: 1st SHAUNA VAN DE VELDE with a full pull & 3506
2nd GABRIE ZORB with a full pull & 3303
3rd C J JARONOSKI with a full pull & 2612

IOSCO COUNTY FAIR JULY 23, 2014

July 25, 2014

ioscocounty2014 001 - Copy - Copy

ioscocounty2014 002 - Copy - Copy

ioscocounty2014 003 - Copy - Copy

ioscocounty2014 004 - Copy

ioscocounty2014 005 - Copy

ioscocounty2014 006 - Copy

ioscocounty2014 007 - Copy

ioscocounty2014 008 - Copy

ioscocounty2014 009
The winners at the Iosco Fair this year were:
Age 4: 1ST. ABIGAIL GREEN
2nd BROOKLYN JORDAN
3rd AUBREY

Age 5: 1st GRANT ZETTEL
2nd MEGAN MC MULLEN
3rd JESSE GREEN

Age 6: 1st SHELBY BERGGUIST
2nd SAM

Age 7: 1st LAYLA JORDAN.
2nd JOSI KELLSTROM.
3rd MATTHEW MC MULLEN & EMMA CURRY.

Age 8: 1st KENNEY.
2nd MADY MORROW
3rd ZACH KROOP
4TH JASMINE ORTIZ.

Age 9: 1st MATTHEW LAMBERT.
2nd GRACE BERGGUIST
3rd TIE FAITH CURRY & GRADY

Age 10: 1st CHASE MORROW
2nd TIE MACY KLLSTROM & ALEZ KROOP.
3rd KATEN SCHIRMAL
4th AMANDA CURRY

Age11: 1st LUKE BEAUBIEN
2nd JADEN CURRY
3rd TREVOS LAFAYETTE

Age 12: 1st TIE ISABELLA & JORDAN.

0TTAWA COUNTY FAIR JULY 22, 2014

July 22, 2014

ottawacounty2014 001 - Copy - Copy - Copy

ottawacounty2014 002 - Copy - Copy

ottawacounty2014 003 - Copy - Copy

ottawacounty2014 004 - Copy - Copy

ottawacounty2014 005

ottawacounty2014 006

ottawacounty2014 007

ottawacounty2014 008

ottawacounty2014 009
Today was a great day for a Pedal Pull at the Ottawa County Fair here are the winners:
Age 4 & under: 1st GAGE HASSEVOORT
2ND CAMILA CARDEN
3RD MASON MAKEPEACE
4TH MICAH MUMA
5th MAX
Age 5: 1stASA MUMA
2ND HUDSON SCHROTENBOER
3rdLINDSEY RAAK
4thBLAKE TRIPP
5TH LOGAN BRINKS
Age 6: 1stGRADY MACHIELE
2ND BRINAE SCHROTENBOER
3rdAUSTIN VUGTEVEEN
4thELIJAH WEAVER
5TH ABBY ISHAM
Age 7: 1stBUCK MACHIELE
2ND TYLER SIMON
3rdCLAYTON TRIPP
4thLANDEN JAARSMA
5TH BRIDGER HOOGEVEEN
Age 8: 1stCADEN NIENHUIS
2ND CARTER MACHIELA
3rdKEGAN
4thJOEY ISHAAM
5TH LUKE DYKEMA
Age 9: 1stBLAZE CERBINS
2ND KENRA MUNOZ
3RD NICK ERLGUGER
4thADIAN EPPARD
Age 10: 1stCHARLEY ISHAM
2ND KAYCE
3RD BRETT NIENHUIS
4thSETH DYKEMA
5TH ALEX DOBROWITSKY & KALA SCHROTENBOER
Age 11: 1stANDREW
2ND LYDIA JAARSMA
Age 12: 1ST LEAH DYKEMA
1ST DALLAS HOOGEVEEN

MARLETTE DOG DAYS OF SUMMER W/ THE OEHRIEN DANCERS JULY 19,2014

July 19, 2014

dog days2014 004

dog days2014 007

dog days2014 008

dog days2014 016

dog days2014 017

dog days2014 018

dog days2014 023

dog days2014 024

dog days2014 025

dog days2014 026

dog days2014 027

dog days2014 028

dog days2014 029

dog days2014 030

dog days2014 031

dog days2014 032

dog days2014 033
We had a great day in our old HOME TOWN. They had a very nice parade on a picture perfect day.
After the parade we moved to the park and watched the Oehrlein Dancers perform. We have included some pictures of dancers in this Post. Then it was time for the Pedal Pull and here are the winners:
Age 4 and under: Reighly Watters.
Age 5: Allyson Jahnke.
Age 6: Mia Quintano with a full pull & 40. Kaden Stevens & Jack Stafford had full pulls also.
Age 7: Jordon McCormich.
Age 8:Tyler Chrivia with a full pull.
Age 9: Jacob Bruman.
Age 10: Tristan Creighton with 2 full pulls & 29. Taylor Donley also had 2 full pulls & 21.
Age 11: Casey Kirkpatrick.
Age 12: Byron Wolf.

Thanks to the Donley Family for donating the trophies and for all their help.

PULLIN’ FOR KIDS CLARKSVILLE JULY 12, 2014

July 13, 2014

pulling for kids2014 001

pulling for kids2014 003

pulling for kids2014 004

pulling for kids2014 005

pulling for kids2014 006

pulling for kids2014 007

pulling for kids2014 008

pulling for kids2014 009

pulling for kids2014 010

pulling for kids2014 011

pulling for kids2014 012

pulling for kids2014 013

pulling for kids2014 014There was a great crowd for the Pull in Clarksville again this year. the winners were:
Age 3:1st NOAH BALDWIN. 2nd WHITNEY WOLF.
Age 4: 1st ELI SHELLENBERG. 2nd AUSTIN KLAN.
Age 5: 1st ELI BALDWIN & JACKSON COE. 2nd SEBASTIAN NICKELS.
Age 6: 1st WYATT SHELLENBERG. 2nd JOHNNY STERZICK.
Age 7: 1st LOGAN FAULKNER. 2nd AUDREY HILLARD & EMMETT KELLY.
Age 8: 1st DAKKOTA POLING & WYATT FUSS.2nd NOAH MOSER.
Age 9: 1st JORDAN STERZICK. 2nd LUCAS KOETJE.
Age 10: 1st CHLOE YOUNG. 2nd JOE SWANSON.
Age 11: 1st SOPHIE FUSS. 2nd MARISA HELSTEN & COURTNEY DICKEM.
Age 12: 1st TANNER.

Thanks to all our helpers and the many sponsors.